Friday, June 28, 2013
[…] Pp. 6–13.

(c) Arizona is correct that the Elections Clause empowers Congress to regulate how federal elections are held, but not who may vote in them. The latter is the province of the States. See U. S. Const., Art. I, §2, cl. 1; Amdt. 17. It would raise serious constitutional doubts if a federal statute precluded a State from obtaining the information necessary to enforce its voter qualifications. The NVRA can be read to avoid such a conflict, however. Section 1973gg–7(b)(1) permits theEAC to include on the Federal Form information “necessary to enablethe appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of theapplicant.” That validly conferred discretionary executive authorityis properly exercised (as the Government has proposed) to require theinclusion of Arizona’s concrete-evidence requirement if such evidenceis necessary to enable Arizona to enforce its citizenship qualification.