FEC filings show that most or all of GOP Presidential
[…] This violates the contribution limits.
3) Was the transfer from Cruz's Senate campaign committee to the Presidential campaign committee improper? The March 31, 2015 transfer from the Senate committee to the Presidential committee was in clear violation of federal election law, and the Cruz campaign sealed the violation by their filings. Cruz was actively seeking nominations for both the Senate and the Presidency beetween March 23, 2015 to August 19, 2015; In July, the campaign formally told the FEC that he was running for both because Texas law permits him to do so.
Regulations (11 C.F.R. 110.8) PROHIBIT the transfer of funds between the two campaigns: "No funds, goods, or services, including loans and loan guarantees, may be transferred between or used by the separate campaigns, except as provided in 11 CFR 110.3(c)(5)." 110.3(c )(5) does not provide Cruz an exclusion; rather, it also indicates that the transfer must not permit contributors to double max-out.
4) Was the use of Cruz's Senate campaign committee funds for expenditures that were obviously related solely to the Presidential campaign improper?